2019-2020: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Regional Div 1
About the Regional Div 1 Team

The Weston Park Blades Regional One team play in the top division of Netball South's regional league which we won in 2015/16.   Again this squad is a balance of experience and youth and we look to develop and prepare players to move into the clubs top squad.

Blades Regional One squad train on Wednesday evenings from 8-10pm at Sparsholt College, near Winchester

Sponsored YuYo Player - Joanne Mabulo

This is Joanne Mabulo, she’s 11 years old and is in class P4 at Canon School. Her favourite subjects are Maths and English and her hobbies are dancing, singing and, of course, netball.

Her mother and father are separated, and Joanne now stays with her grandmother as her mother cannot afford to keep her (her mother runs a small shack shop).  The Seniors and U19s are sponsoring Joanne via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
Wed 21-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00 at Sparsholt: Seniors and U19s

Next 5 Fixtures for the Regional Div 1 Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sun 22-Sep Abbey v Blades Reg1
Sun 29-Sep Blades Reg1 v Eagles
Sun 13-Oct CD Phoenix v Blades Reg1
Sun 27-Oct Blades Reg1 v Dreams
Sun 10-Nov Blades Reg1 v Sussex NRG
More fixtures ...
Results for the Regional Div 1 Squad
No Results Found
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 14130167
Sussex NRG Tigers 1490553
Dreams 1480647
CD Phoenix 1470744
Rushmoor 1470743
Abbey N.C. 1460841
Blades Reg1 1450938
Brize Jets 14101314

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 21-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors and U19s Pre-Season Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 28-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors and U19s Pre-Season Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 04-Sep-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 11-Sep-2019
20:00-22:00
Blades Prem and Blades Reg1 Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 18-Sep-2019
20:00-22:00
Blades Reg1 and Blades Reg3 Training
at Sparsholt