2018-2019: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Seniors
About the Seniors Age Group

The Blades Senior squads - National Premier (Prem), Regional Division 1 and Division 3, and Regional U19s - are the performance section of Weston Park Blades Netball Club. Our Prem squad, Viper10 Blades, play in England Netball's Premier League Division 1. Blades also have two teams in the South Regional Leagues playing in Divsions 1 and 3 and an U19 side playing in the Regional U19 League.

The club boasts many players who have represented England at U17, U19 and U21 levels and currently has players in the England National and Regional Academies. Several members of the current Viper10 Blades are also SuperLeague Players.

The Seniors usually train on Wednesday evenings from 8:00pm to 10:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Joanne Mabulo

This is Joanne Mabulo, she’s 11 years old and is in class P4 at Canon School. Her favourite subjects are Maths and English and her hobbies are dancing, singing and, of course, netball.

Her mother and father are separated, and Joanne now stays with her grandmother as her mother cannot afford to keep her (her mother runs a small shack shop).  The Seniors and U19s are sponsoring Joanne via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
No Training Sessions planned

Next Fixture for the Seniors Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Wed 01-May 19:30 Armed Forces v Regional 1 & 3
Last 5 Results for the Seniors Squad
Date Result
Sun 24-Mar W Premier Romans 47 Viper10 Blades 53
Sun 17-Mar L CD Phoenix 44 Blades Reg1 43
L CD Phoenix 57 Blades Reg3 50
Sun 10-Mar W Viper10 Blades 76 Academy 58
Sun 03-Mar L Viper10 Blades 52 Oldham 56
More Results ...
PosTeamPWLD++/-GAPts
117161011033851.5486
218144010592591.3274
318135010391621.1871
4181080921-570.9456
51899089861.0154
6187110966201.0249
71871101021-100.9948
8188100863-1100.8948
9183141778-3020.7230
10171151731-3530.6717
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 14130167
Sussex NRG Tigers 1490553
Dreams 1480647
CD Phoenix 1470744
Rushmoor 1470743
Abbey N.C. 1460841
Blades Reg1 1450938
Brize Jets 14101314

TeamPWDLPts
Sussex NRG Pumas 14120262
Woodley 14110359
Saffrey Panthers Guernsey 1481548
Blades Reg3 1461744
CD Phoenix Two 1460840
Sussex Lightning 1460839
Clan Two 1450935
Rushmoor Two 14101319

Team Plyd W D 1pt L GF GA GD PTS Deduct
Dreams 1 16 15 0 1 0 727 496 231 76  
Weston Park Blades 16 13 2 1 5 717 502 215 69 3
Swan 16 10 1 5 0 642 499 143 58  
Dreams  3  16 8 1 6 1 633 591 42 49  
Dreams 2 16 8 0 6 2 609 604 5 46  
The Jets 16 6 1 9 0 505 554 -48 42  
Winchester Purple  16 5 1 9 1 516 658 -142 37  
Applemore PIPS  16 5 1 9 1 489 596 -107 30  
Mavericks Green  16 0 0 10 2 402 734 -332 8  
Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session