2019-2020: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Seniors
About the Seniors Age Group

The Blades Senior squads - National Premier (Prem), Regional Division 1 and Division 3, and Regional U19s - are the performance section of Weston Park Blades Netball Club. Our Prem squad play in England Netball's Premier League Division 1. Blades also have two teams in the South Regional Leagues playing in Divsions 1 and 3 and an U19 side playing in the Regional U19 League.

The club boasts many players who have represented England at U17, U19 and U21 levels and currently has players in the England National and Regional Academies. Several members of the current Blades Prem Squad are also SuperLeague Players. Fran Williams is a current England Rose.

The Seniors usually train on Wednesday evenings from 8:00pm to 10:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Joanne Mabulo

This is Joanne Mabulo, she’s 11 years old and is in class P4 at Canon School. Her favourite subjects are Maths and English and her hobbies are dancing, singing and, of course, netball.

Her mother and father are separated, and Joanne now stays with her grandmother as her mother cannot afford to keep her (her mother runs a small shack shop).  The Seniors and U19s are sponsoring Joanne via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
Wed 21-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00 at Sparsholt: Seniors and U19s

Next 5 Fixtures for the Seniors Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sun 15-Sep Cumberland v Blades Prem
Sun 22-Sep Abbey v Blades Reg1
Royals v Blades Reg3
Sun 29-Sep Blades Prem v Turnford
Blades Reg1 v Eagles
More fixtures ...
Results for the Seniors Squad
No Results Found
PosTeamPWLD++/-GAPts
117161011033851.5486
218144010592591.3274
318135010391621.1871
4181080921-570.9456
51899089861.0154
6187110966201.0249
71871101021-100.9948
8188100863-1100.8948
9183141778-3020.7230
10171151731-3530.6717
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 14130167
Sussex NRG Tigers 1490553
Dreams 1480647
CD Phoenix 1470744
Rushmoor 1470743
Abbey N.C. 1460841
Blades Reg1 1450938
Brize Jets 14101314

TeamPWDLPts
Sussex NRG Pumas 14120262
Woodley 14110359
Saffrey Panthers Guernsey 1481548
Blades Reg3 1461744
CD Phoenix Two 1460840
Sussex Lightning 1460839
Clan Two 1450935
Rushmoor Two 14101319

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 21-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors and U19s Pre-Season Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 28-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors and U19s Pre-Season Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 04-Sep-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 25-Sep-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 02-Oct-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors Training
at Sparsholt