2018-2019: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Under 14s
About the Under 14s Age Group

The U14 squad train weekly with Bev Crook and her team of assistant coaches, and compete in the South Regional League and Hampshire Junior League with the Regional team succesfully securing a place in the 2018 National U14 Netball Club Finals at Northumbria University on the 26th/27th May.

The U14s work hard at training to improve core skills and fitness, and many players have found success at County, Satellite Academies and Franchise teams in the South and South East Region.

The Under 14s usually train on Thursday evenings from 7:00pm to 9:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Grace Namagganda

This is Grace Namagganda, she’s 10 years old and is in class P3 at Yurie School. Her favourite subjects are Maths and English and her hobby is, of course, netball.

Grace’s father is dead, she is one of five children and her mother scrapes by running a shack-shop. They’re very poor and the U14s are sponsoring Grace via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
Thu 25-Apr-2019
19:45-21:15 at Sparsholt: U14s

Next 2 Fixtures for the Under 14s Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sun 28-Apr U14 @ Blue Jays
Sun 26-May 10:00 U14 @ WPB U15 Tournament
Last 5 Results for the Under 14s Squad
Date Result
Sat 06-Apr L Clan NC 56 U14 Red 29
Sat 30-Mar L Bucks Phoenix 54 U14 Red 31
W U14 Blue 50 Magic Netball Club 37
Sat 23-Mar L U14 Red 17 Fareham Fireflies 40
L U14 Blue 19 MK Dons 55
More Results ...
TeamPWDLPts
Swan Pearl 1090146
NRG Juniors 1080242
Fareham Fireflys 1080242
MK Netters 1080241
Clan 1070340
Bucks Phoenix 1040628
Magnets 1040626
Blades U14 Reds 1040625
CN Select 1010914
Trinity Trojans 1010912
MSN 101099

TeamPWDLPts
MK Dons 11110055
Fareham Fireflys 1190247
Dreams 1180344
Magic 1180343
Blades U14 Blues 1170434
Guernsey Peninsula Panthers 1151533
Trinity 1151532
Rushmoor 1150630
Marlow Kites 1130822
MK Netters 1120911
Swan Rubies 1100119
Rudgwick 112098

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Thu 25-Apr-2019
19:45-21:15
U14s Open/Transition
at Sparsholt
Thu 02-May-2019
19:45-21:15
U14s Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 08-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s and U14s Last @ Sparsholt Open/Transition
at Sparsholt
Wed 15-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s and U14s Open/Transition
at Crestwood Shakespeare
Wed 22-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s and U14s Open/Transition
at Crestwood Shakespeare