2017-2018: Celebrating 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Under 16s
About the Under 16s Age Group

The U16s train with Head Coach Jan Crabtree and a great team of assistant coaches and team managers.  As the top team in the junior section of Weston Park Blades, the U16s train and play at high intensity and many players are part of the Regional and National Academy programmes.

The club is very proud of all of the U16 squads in the last six years who have reached National Club Finals, culminating in 2014 with silver medals at the U16 National Championships.

The Under 16s usually train on Wednesday evenings from 6:00pm to 8:00pm at Sparsholt.

Next Training
Wed 20-Jun-2018
18:00-20:00 at Crestwood College: U16s

Next 5 Fixtures for the Under 16s Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sat 22-Sep U16 Red v Woodley
Sat 29-Sep Rushmoor v U16 Red
Sat 13-Oct U16 Red v Sussex Tornadoes
Sat 27-Oct CD Phoenix v U16 Red
Sat 10-Nov U16 Red v MK Dons
More fixtures ...
Last 5 Results for the Under 16s Squad
Date Result
Sun 10-Jun U16 Runners-Up @ Turnford
Round 1: W Turnford 5 U16 11
Round 2: W CD Phoenix 4 U16 11
Round 3: L Team Matrix 11 U16 3
Round 4: W Saffron Hawkes 5 U16 7
More Results ...
Hot Shots
Sophie K U16 v Turnford 7/8 = 88%
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 14130167
Blades U16 Reds 14130166
MK Dons 1491455
Clan 1470743
Team Matrix 1460840
Swan 14301121
Trinity 14311017
CD Phoenix 1402127

TeamPWDLPts
Blades U16 Blues 871035
Swan 851227
Swan Under 15 831415
Dreams Under 15 821514
Lymington 81077
Fareham Fireflys Under 15 00000

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 15-Aug-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Pre-Season Training
Wed 22-Aug-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Pre-Season Training
Wed 29-Aug-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Pre-Season Training