2018-2019: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Under 16s
About the Under 16s Age Group

The U16s train with Head Coach Jan Crabtree and a great team of assistant coaches and team managers.  As the top team in the junior section of Weston Park Blades, the U16s train and play at high intensity and many players are part of   SuperLeague pathways.

The club is very proud of all of the U16 squads in the last six years who have reached National Club Finals, culminating in 2014 with silver medals at the U16 National Championships.

The Under 16s usually train on Wednesday evenings from 6:00pm to 8:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Bridget

This is Bridget, she’s 12 years old and is in class P4 at New Eden School. Her hobby is, of course, netball, she plays in any position!

Her family are very poor and the U16s are sponsoring Bridget via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
Wed 24-Apr-2019
18:00-20:00 at Sparsholt: U16s

Next 3 Fixtures for the Under 16s Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sat 27-Apr 10:00 U15s @ Rushmoor U15 Mini Tournament
Sun 12-May U16 @ MK Netters
Sun 26-May 10:00 Under 15s @ WPB U15 Tournament
Last 5 Results for the Under 16s Squad
Date Result
Sat 20-Apr W U16 White 72 Fareham Fireflies 16
Sun 24-Mar L MK Dons 52 U16 Red 41
W CD Phoenix 38 U16 Blue 52
Sat 23-Mar L U16 White 42 Swan Sapphire 52
Sat 16-Mar W Team Matrix 52 U16 Red 72
More Results ...
Player of The Match
Giselle BU16 White v Fareham Fireflies (Blades)
Eleanor QU16 White v Fareham Fireflies (Fareham Fireflies)
Hot Shots
Eleanor Q U16 White v Fareham Fireflies 48/60 = 80%
Star defenders
Charlotte Dunkley  U16 White v Fareham Fireflies  12 Interceptions
Claudia L  U16 White v Fareham Fireflies  9 Interceptions
Izz  U16 White v Fareham Fireflies  6 Interceptions
TeamPWDLPts
MK Dons 14120262
Eagles 14111261
Blades U16 Reds 14110359
Team Matrix 1481548
Woodley 1460839
Rushmoor 14401024
Sussex Tornadoes 14201218
CD Phoenix 14101313

Weston Park U16 Friendly League Table
TeamPlydWDLGFGADiffAvgPts
Blades U16 Blues108024822522301.9142
Woodley108024793411381.4041
Swan1050536236201.0029
Sussex10406321339-180.9523
CD Phoenix10307298485-1870.6118
MK Dons10208241404-1630.6013
TeamPWDLPts
Blades U16 Whites 15122161
Spires 16111458
Swan Sapphires 16101556
Wimborne 1683547
Fareham Fireflys Black 1671843
Dreams 1572641
Swan Amber 16321127
Lymington 15131117
AAN Devils 1313916

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 24-Apr-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s Open/Transition
at Sparsholt
Wed 01-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s Open/Transition
at Sparsholt
Wed 08-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s and U14s Last @ Sparsholt Open/Transition
at Sparsholt
Wed 15-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s and U14s Open/Transition
at Crestwood Shakespeare
Wed 22-May-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s and U14s Open/Transition
at Crestwood Shakespeare