2017-2018: Celebrating 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Under 16s
About the Under 16s Age Group

The U16s train with Head Coach Jan Crabtree and a great team of assistant coaches and team managers.  As the top team in the junior section of Weston Park Blades, the U16s train and play at high intensity and many players are part of the Regional and National Academy programmes.

The club is very proud of all of the U16 squads in the last six years who have reached National Club Finals, culminating in 2014 with silver medals at the U16 National Championships.

The Under 16s usually train on Wednesday evenings from 6:00pm to 8:00pm at Sparsholt.

Next Training
Wed 25-Apr-2018
18:00-20:00 at Sparsholt: U16s
Latest Under 16s News
Try Out With Us! Open Sessions for 2018/2019
Open Sessions for Juniors will be held during May and June. Senior Screening will take place on Sun 01-Jul-2018.

Next 4 Fixtures for the Under 16s Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sat 28-Apr 11:45 U16 Blue v Swan U15
Sat 12-May U16 @ Rushmoor Netball Tournament
Sat 19-May 10:00 Blades U15s @ WPB Junior Tournament
Sat 02-Jun U16 @ Regional Qualifiers Saturday
Last 5 Results for the Under 16s Squad
Date Result
Sun 22-Apr U16 Runners-Up @ Blue Jays Tournament
W Swan Amber 1 U16 18
W Newbury Jade 4 U16 18
W Poole 0 U16 25
W Blue Jays 0 U16 28
More Results ...
Player of The Match
Siobhan TU16 Blue v Swan U16 (Blades)
Talia WU16 Blue v Swan U16 (Swan U16)
Hot Shots
Liv U16 v Crosskeys 8/8 = 100%
Amy H U16 v Swan Amber 14/14 = 100%
Amy H U16 v Newbury Jade 10/10 = 100%
Liv U16 v Newbury Jade 8/8 = 100%
Amy H U16 v Poole 12/12 = 100%
Amy H U16 v Blue Jays 14/15 = 93%
Liv U16 v Blue Jays 14/15 = 93%
Amy H U16 v Spire Reds 14/15 = 93%
Liv U16 v Spire Reds 8/9 = 89%
Amy H U16 v Hatfield 7/8 = 88%
Liv U16 v Poole 13/15 = 87%
Molly H U16 v Norfolk United 9/12 = 75%
Star defenders
Megan  U16 Blue v Swan U16  9 Interceptions
Siobhan T  U16 Blue v Swan U16  6 Interceptions
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 14130167
Blades U16 Reds 14130166
MK Dons 1491455
Clan 1470743
Team Matrix 1460840
Swan 14301121
Trinity 14311017
CD Phoenix 1402127

TeamPWDLPts
Blades U16 Blues 770035
Swan 750227
Swan Under 15 730415
Dreams Under 15 720514
Lymington 81077
Fareham Fireflys Under 15 00000

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 25-Apr-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Training
Wed 02-May-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Open/Transition
Wed 09-May-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Open/Transition
Wed 16-May-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Open/Transition
Wed 23-May-2018
18:00-20:00
U16s Open/Transition