2018-2019: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Under 16s
About the Under 16s Age Group

The U16s train with Head Coach Jan Crabtree and a great team of assistant coaches and team managers.  As the top team in the junior section of Weston Park Blades, the U16s train and play at high intensity and many players are part of   SuperLeague pathways.

The club is very proud of all of the U16 squads in the last six years who have reached National Club Finals, culminating in 2014 with silver medals at the U16 National Championships.

The Under 16s usually train on Wednesday evenings from 6:00pm to 8:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Bridget

This is Bridget, she’s 12 years old and is in class P4 at New Eden School. Her hobby is, of course, netball, she plays in any position!

Her family are very poor and the U16s are sponsoring Bridget via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
Wed 20-Feb-2019
18:00-20:00 at Sparsholt: U16s

Next 5 Fixtures for the Under 16s Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sun 24-Feb 10:00 U16 Blue v MK Dons
Sat 02-Mar 12:00 U16 Red v Eagles
09:00 U16 White v Lymington
Sun 10-Mar 14:00 U16 Blue v Woodley
Sat 16-Mar 14:30 Team Matrix v U16 Red
More fixtures ...
Last 5 Results for the Under 16s Squad
Date Result
Sat 16-Feb W U16 White 61 Wimborne 21
Sat 09-Feb W U16 Red 73 CD Phoenix 25
W U16 White 65 Dreams 19
Sat 02-Feb W Sussex Tornadoes 32 U16 Red 48
Sun 27-Jan W Swan 30 U16 Blue 52
More Results ...
Player of The Match
Charlotte DunkleyU16 White v Wimborne (Blades)
Sasha HU16 White v Wimborne (Wimborne)
Claudia LU16 White v Dreams (Blades)
Eleanor QU16 White v Dreams (Dreams)
Molly HU16 Red v CD Phoenix (Blades)
Eleanor QU16 Red v CD Phoenix (CD Phoenix)
Hot Shots
Charlotte Dunkley U16 White v Dreams 14/14 = 100%
Charlotte Dunkley U16 White v Wimborne 13/14 = 93%
Molly H U16 Red v CD Phoenix 49/59 = 83%
Amelia B U16 White v Wimborne 24/29 = 83%
Eleanor Q U16 Red v CD Phoenix 8/10 = 80%
Izz U16 White v Wimborne 24/30 = 80%
Star defenders
Loz  U16 Red v CD Phoenix  9 Interceptions
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 1191149
Blades U16 Reds 1190248
MK Dons 1090146
Team Matrix 1051432
Woodley 1150632
Rushmoor 1230918
Sussex Tornadoes 1120915
CD Phoenix 12101113

Weston Park U16 Friendly League Table
TeamPlydWDLGFGADiffAvgPts
Blades U16 Blues76013641681962.1731
Woodley6402274210641.3021
Sussex7304215216-11.0018
Swan7304225283-580.8018
CD Phoenix7304232333-1010.7017
MK Dons6105144244-1000.597
TeamPWDLPts
Blades U16 Whites 11101050
Spires 1391348
Swan Sapphires 1380546
Wimborne 1380544
Fareham Fireflys Black 1260635
Dreams 1141626
Swan Amber 1231825
AAN Devils 1011815
Lymington 1111913

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 20-Feb-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 27-Feb-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 06-Mar-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 13-Mar-2019
18:15-20:15
U16s Note: Toynbee
at Toynbee
Wed 20-Mar-2019
18:00-20:00
U16s Training
at Sparsholt