2019-2020: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Under 19s
About the Under 19s Age Group

The Under 19 squad was started in 2008 and the team play in the Netball South Regional Under 19 League. The squad is made up of U19 players aged 15 to 18 years who enjoy a high level of regional competition and who, frequently, have graduated from Weston Park Blades U16 squads.

The Under 19s usually train on Wednesday evenings from 8:00pm to 10:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Joanne Mabulo

This is Joanne Mabulo, she’s 11 years old and is in class P4 at Canon School. Her favourite subjects are Maths and English and her hobbies are dancing, singing and, of course, netball.

Her mother and father are separated, and Joanne now stays with her grandmother as her mother cannot afford to keep her (her mother runs a small shack shop).  The Seniors and U19s are sponsoring Joanne via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Next Training
Wed 21-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00 at Sparsholt: Seniors and U19s

Next 5 Fixtures for the Under 19s Squad
Click on a fixture for more details
Date Time Competition/Opponents
Sun 22-Sep Sussex Vortex v Blades U19
Sun 29-Sep Blades U19 v Eagles
Sun 13-Oct CD Phoenix v Blades U19
Sun 27-Oct Blades U19 v Royals
Sun 10-Nov Blades U19 v Sussex NRG
More fixtures ...
Results for the Under 19s Squad
No Results Found
TeamPWDLPts
Royals 14130166
Blades U19s 14110359
Swan Jade 1490553
Eagles 1480647
Woodley 1451835
Clan 1451835
NRG Juniors 14301125
Rushmoor 1410138

Click on a session for more details

Date/TimeTraining Session
Wed 21-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors and U19s Pre-Season Training
at Sparsholt
Wed 28-Aug-2019
20:00-22:00
Seniors and U19s Pre-Season Training
at Sparsholt