2019-2020: Over 50 years as a High Performance Club
Weston Park Blades Netball Club
Due to the coronavius outbreak, all club activities are suspended until further notice.
Stay At Home => Protect the NHS => Save Lives.
Seniors
About the Seniors Age Group

The Blades Senior squads - National Premier (Prem), Regional Division 1 and Division 3, and Regional U19s - are the performance section of Weston Park Blades Netball Club. Our Prem squad play in England Netball's Premier League Division 1. Blades also have two teams in the South Regional Leagues playing in Divsions 1 and 3 and an U19 side playing in the Regional U19 League.

The club boasts many players who have represented England at U17, U19 and U21 levels and currently has players in the England National and Regional Academies. Several members of the current Blades Prem Squad are also SuperLeague Players. Fran Williams is a current England Rose.

The Seniors usually train on Wednesday evenings from 8:00pm to 10:00pm at Sparsholt.

Sponsored YuYo Player - Joanne Mabulo

This is Joanne Mabulo, she’s 11 years old and is in class P4 at Canon School. Her favourite subjects are Maths and English and her hobbies are dancing, singing and, of course, netball.

Her mother and father are separated, and Joanne now stays with her grandmother as her mother cannot afford to keep her (her mother runs a small shack shop).  The Seniors and U19s are sponsoring Joanne via YuYo to help her get the schooling that will change her life.

Latest Seniors News
WPBlades & Kat Hayes featured by England Netball
Club Captain Kat is interviewed by England Netball

Last 5 Results for the Seniors Squad
Date Result
Sun 15-Mar W Rushmoor 45 Blades Reg1 60
W Rushmoor 35 Blades Reg3 44
Sun 08-Mar W Blades Prem 47 Hucclecote 44
Sun 01-Mar W Leeds Athletic 47 Blades Prem 59
W Blades Reg1 49 Shooting Stars 44
More Results ...
Blades’ Player of The Match
EllieBlades Reg1 v Rushmoor
Emily DBlades Reg3 v Rushmoor
Opponents’ Player of The Match
Molly HBlades Reg1 v Rushmoor
PipBlades Reg3 v Rushmoor
Hot Shots
Soph Blades Reg1 v Rushmoor 26/27 = 96%
Molly H Blades Reg1 v Rushmoor 30/34 = 88%
Michelle Blades Reg3 v Rushmoor 16/21 = 76%
Star defenders
Loz  Blades Reg3 v Rushmoor  12 Interceptions
Ellie  Blades Reg1 v Rushmoor  7 Interceptions
PosTeamPWLD++/-GAPts
117141210142691.3678
21712329021141.1469
31711519761051.1262
417971863311.0456
517971918-470.9555
617791878191.0253
7177100891-280.9745
8175120918-740.9339
9174130721-1940.7931
10173140828-1950.8130
TeamPWDLPts
Eagles 12120060
Rushmoor 14100453
Blades Reg1 1270540
Sussex NRG Tigers 1460840
Dreams 1360740
Shooting Stars 1360737
CD Phoenix 1441933
Abbey Hurricanes 14111222

TeamPWDLPts
CD Phoenix Two 13100353
Blades Reg3 1391352
Trinity 1390450
Sussex Lightning 1271442
Saffrey Panthers Guernsey 1270540
Royals 1451839
Clan Two 13211021
Rushmoor Two 14101319